top of page

Contacts & Committees

Debbie Glenn

President

Carla Hegler

Secretary

Anne Smith

Vice President

Daniel Lawrence

Treasurer

Diane Schlitt-Thompson

Past President

2023-2024 Officers and Executive Board Members

 

Upland Teachers Association                               

99 North San Antonio Suite # 200

Upland, Ca. 91786

(909) 985-4615

upland_teachers@upland.k12.ca.us

Office Manager:  Anne Kartun

2023-2024 Board Members and Representatives

Baldy View

Emily Gomez, Director

Kelsey Sorenson

Kristyl Nuckolls

 

Hillside High

Sean Piscioneri, Director 

Megan Cazarez

 

Sycamore

Janet Jankoski-Pelkey, Director 

Kathy Phelps

Sara Klein

Cabrillo

Doug McCully, Director 

Marci McMahon

 

Magnolia

Sarah Fash, Director 

Cari Pike

 

Upland Elementary

Connie Delaney, Director 

Jennifer Yang

Gabrielle Riodan

 

Citrus

Andrea Maddox-Butler, Director 

Cody Castro

Denise Guerrero

Diane Schlitt-Thompson, Past President

 

Pepper Tree

Michele Brooks, Director 

Tim Collier

Pamela Gladspell

Kelly Tolliver

Upland High School

Terry Kimberling, Director

John McNally, Director

Site Representatives: 

Stacie Bangle

Kimberly Guicharnaud

Doug Hutchings

Katherine Kinsey

Wendy Marquez

Steve Wiedefeld

 

District Office

Judith Trimble, Director

Stephanie Ellis

 

Pioneer Jr High

Sarah Berry, Director 

Robert Perkins

Kelly Rushing

Upland Jr High

Maria Sanchez, Director

Timothy Cagley

Mirna DeLeon

Foothill Knolls

Dawn Viera, Director 

Jaqueline Delaney

Sierra Vista

Stacy Olguin, Director 

 

Valencia

Lori Jacobson, Director 

Liz Rynear

 

COMMITTEES 2023-2024

 

 

STANDING COMMITTEES

 

Contract Preparation & Negotiations

Emily Gomez , Chair

Debbie Glenn

Terry Kimberling

Janet Jankoski-Pelkey

Robert Perkins

Diane Schlitt-Thompson

Anne Smith

District and Association Collaboration Committee (DACC)

Trevor Foglesong

Emily Gomez

Sara Klein

David Hodgin
Danny Lawrence

Dianne Schlitt-Thompson

Elections

Katherine Kinsey, Chair  

Grievance

Debbie Glenn

 

Equity (Human Rights, Women's Rights

                 LGBTQ+ Issues)

Anne Smith, Chair

UTA Scholarship Committee

Debbie Glenn, Chair


 

Finance Committee

Danny Lawrence, Chair

 

 

Political Action:

UTA Fund for Quality 

Education

John McNally, President

Danny Lawrence, Treasurer

 

AD HOC COMMITTEES:

Special Education Committee

Anne Smith

Diane Schlitt-Thompson

     

Membership Engagement/Day of the Teacher

vacant

 

Communications Committee

Webmaster, Carla Hegler

Newsletter, Vacant

Service Center One Meetings

(President + 2)

Debbie Glenn, President

Anne Smith, Voting Rep

Diane Schlitt-Thompson, Voting Rep

bottom of page